AUCKLAND REGIONAL PSYCHIATRIC TRAINING PROGRAMME

FORMAL EDUCATION COURSE: STAGE 3 TRAINEES 2nd SEMESTER 2020

 Updated 26/06/2020

Thurs

Morning free study

1230 - 1330

1330 - 1530

Notes

30-July

 

Peer Review Group

The Coronial Process

Morag McDowell

 

6-Aug

 

Peer Review Group

Quality Cycles, Audits and Clinical Governance

Clive Bensemann

 

13-Aug

 

Peer Review Group

Teaching Medical Undergraduates

Fred Sundram

 

20-Aug

 

Peer Review Group

Supervision for beginners 1

Felicity Plunkett & James Gardiner

 

27-Aug

 

Peer Review Group

Supervision for beginners 2

Felicity Plunkett & James Gardiner

 

3-Sept

 

Peer Review Group

Medical Leadership

Sati Sembhi

 

10-Sept

Mid-semester Break

 

17-Sept

Mid-semester Break

 

24-Sept

 

Peer Review Group

2.00-5.00pm note different time and venue

Management of Functional Syndromes

Debbie Bean and Tipu Aamir

(with the Health Psychology interns)

Venue: the new Med. School building in Grafton. Rm 507-G135 (map here)

Organised by Lisa Reynolds

1-Oct

 

Peer Review Group

Research Skills Session: Systematic Reviews

Sarah Cullum

 

8-Oct

(Possibly also Mock OSCE if there are large numbers)

Mock OSCE

 

15-Oct

 

Peer Review Group

Mental Health and Addiction Quality Improvement

Roz Sorensen

 

22-Oct

 

Peer Review Group

Research Skills Session: Qualitative research

Karolina Stasiak

 

29-Oct

 

Peer Review Group

Medico-legal issues in psychiatry

Mark Burns (MPS)

Labour Day 26 Oct

 

Venue of teaching sessions at the Greenlane Training Centre except 24 Sept
(if NZ has to increase Alert Levels this might revert to Zoom and you'd be notified)

Peer Review Group ST3 trainees may want to continue this via Zoom with Beck hosting. Let Gary and the Admin person at the Training Centre know if these are to be in-person as a room would need to be arranged.

Separate study arrangements for pre-exam trainees arrange individually with Gary Cheung

Leadership & Management-related Sessions