Last updated 08/02/2024

 

NORTHERN REGION PSYCHIATRY TRAINING PROGRAMME

FORMAL EDUCATION COURSE: STAGE 1 TRAINEES – 2024 SEMESTER 1

 

Thurs

0900 – 1030

1100 – 1230

1330 - 1500

1530 - 1700

Notes

 

 

Module 1: Core Psychiatric Skills

 

 

7-Mar

Introduction & Trainee as Teacher

Gary Cheung

 

Psychiatric Assessment

Gary Cheung

 

Mental State Exam

& Phenomenology

Himadri Seth

 

14-Mar

Workshop: Risk Assessment and Safety Planning
Paul Jones & Rishi Duggal

 

 

21-Mar

Formulation Workshop

Lillian Ng

Mental Health and Related Legislations
Robbie McPherson

 

 

28-Mar

Classification Systems: ICD & DSM
James Gardiner

Working with families & whānau
Leigh Murray

Bedside Cognitive Assessment

Gary Cheung

Management Plan: CanMEDS roles & Recovery Principles

Gary Cheung

Good Friday

29 March

 

4-Apr

Working with Māori in Mental Health

Kiri Prentice

Movement Disorders

Charlie Mentzel (Zoom)

Easter Monday

1 April

 

11-Apr

Workshop: Core Psychiatric Skills

Gary Cheung + Others (TBA)

 

 

18-Apr

Mid-semester Break

 

 

25-Apr

Mid-semester Break

Anzac Day

25 April

 

2-May

Working with Pacific People in Mental Health

Tony Kautoke, Etu Ma’u, Silvanya Hulme

Reflective Practice

Tibi Csizmadia

Room 6.02

 

 

Module 2: Major Psychiatric Disorders & Biological Treatment

 

 

9-May

Neurobiology of Psychiatric Illness (1) Suresh Muthukumaraswamy

Antipsychotics &
metabolic syndrome

Carla Corbet

Schizophrenia: Introduction
King Yee Yong

Room 6.02

 

16-May

Neurobiology of Psychiatric Illness (2) Suresh Muthukumaraswamy

Adjustment Disorder & PTSD
Thom Rudegeair

Bipolar disorder: Introduction
Joanna Cowland

Room 6.02

 

23-May

RANZCP Congress Canberra 19-23 May 2024

 

 

30-May

Personality Disorders

Raghavakurup Radhakrishnan

Endocrine effects of psychotropic medications

Carla Corbet

Depressive Disorder: Introduction
Stefano Cali

 

 

6-Jun

Overview of addictions

Tom Paterson

Psychopharmacology: antidepressants and mood stabilisers

Nick Hoeh

Anxiety disorders: Introduction

Mythili Jayasundaram

King’s Birthday

5 June

Room 6.02

 

13-Jun

Dementia & Delirium
Dmitri Griner

(09:00 - 11:00am)

Debriefing after first four months of training

Song Chan &

Penny Woods

(11:30am - 12:30pm)

ECT Workshop
Tibi Csizmadia